Privacy Policy

iHEALTHeTM Wellness Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 21, 2021,

Welcome to iHEALTHe® Wellness.

iHEALTHe™ Wellness, incorporated as 11605194 Canada Inc., also known as iHEALTHe™, together with our parent companies, affiliates, and subsidiaries (referred to collectively in this privacy policy as “iHEALTHe™”, “us“, “we”, “our”) is committed to the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, either alone or when combined with other information.

iHEALTHe™ operates the ihealthewellness.com website domain to provide you with our services. We provide you with this Privacy Policy to be transparent and clear about our privacy practices and to inform you, the users of our service (“you”, “your”), how we may collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information, and the choices that are available to you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as this policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. Our Privacy Policy should be read with our Terms and Conditions of Service. By accessing or using any of our website, content, streaming services, products, goods, equipment, services, promotions, software, technology and any other materials (collectively, the “Service”) or when you contact us, you understand and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us, each and every time, in the manner described in this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this policy, the terms used in this policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions of Service.

Table of Content

Collection of Personal Information
Use of Personal Information
Disclosure of Personal Information
Cookies and Related Technologies 
Security Safeguards
International Transfers
Retaining Personal Information
Children’s Data
Correcting or Accessing Your Personal Information
Withdrawing Consent
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Concerns About Our Privacy Practices

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information we collect from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience using the iHEALTHe™ Service and our business. The table below describes the categories and specific types of personal information we collect, and the purpose for and source of the collection.


We aim to be as complete and transparent about our collection practices as possible. It may be, however, that certain types of personal information are collected but not listed here. For a comprehensive list of our uses, please see the section below “Use of Personal Information”).

Use of Personal Information

iHEALTHe™ will not use personal information for purposes other than for those described in this policy. We may use the information provided above in various ways, including to:

  • process and fulfill your requests or orders for iHEALTHe™ Service and verify your identity and/or location to allow access to your accounts (such as your iHEALTHe™ or iHEALTHe™ On Demand account).
  • deliver our products to you through our carriers or other third parties.
  • communicate with you about your orders or any inquiries you may have submitted to us or other customer service issues.
  • tell you about new products, goods or services, including if you started a transaction with us and provided your information, but did not finalize your order, that you agree to receive.
  • service and manage your accounts or contact you about your accounts.
  • troubleshoot and/or address a problem or issue affecting your use of any iHEALTHe™ Services, or to inquire about or verify information concerning a transaction.
  • assist you with your health and wellness goals, such as providing you with information and feedback on your goals, and helping you connect with individuals who share your interests and with whom you agree to connect.
  • improve any iHEALTHe™ Services, such as the look and feel of our Services, and related advertising or materials.
  • enhance and personalize your iHEALTHe™ experience on any iHEALTHe™ Services and control the frequency of advertisements to your device.
  • target advertising or promotions that may be of interest to you, such as e-mails, direct mail, banner ads, splash ads (ads that appear as you sign in or out of your online accounts) or promotions based on your demographic profile, interests, or location that you agree to receive.
  • send you emails and other communications with offers about iHEALTHe™ or any of our business partners’ products or services that we think you may find useful, or to see if you are interested in participating in surveys, market research or other inquiries, that you agree to receive.
  • Administer contests, promotions, events, market research, surveys or other features to our users, as applicable to their preferences.
  • improve, personalize, and optimize your website browsing and mobile application experiences by examining which parts of our website you visit or which aspect of our mobile applications you find most useful, and to improve existing or develop new products and services.
  • operate, improve and maintain our iHEALTHe™ Services, including for data analysis, such as user behavior and trends, and diagnose problems with our server and administer our websites.
  • assist us in taking data security precautions and to engage in fraud prevention, detection, and remediation.
  • carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consented.
  • enforce our Terms of Use or other contractual agreements with you.
  • undertake statistical analysis and research, and for demographic profiling purposes; and
  • comply with applicable international, federal, state, provincial/territorial and local laws, directives, rules, regulations, and ordinances; civil, criminal or regulatory investigations; or other legal requirements, such as court orders.

De-identified or Aggregated Data

iHEALTHe™ may collect, use and share de-identified and aggregated data generated from users who interact with our services, for research and analytical purposes and/or to improve user experience on our website.

De-identified data means the data do not contain any information that does or can reasonably identify you. Aggregated data means data that is gathered and presented in a summarized format.

De-identified and aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but are not considered personal information at law as the data do not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect this data such that it is reasonably foreseeable that you may be directly or indirectly identified, we treat the combined data as personal information which will be used in accordance with this policy.

Sharing with Our Service Providers, Affiliates, and Subsidiaries

We utilize third party companies and individuals in Canada, the United States and elsewhere to perform business functions on our behalf to better serve you. For example, as stated above, we use third parties to help us make our products and services available to you, fulfill your orders, process credit card payments, provide customer service, ship postal mail, deliver your packages, conduct market research or information analysis, manage promotions, and contact you in connection with various iHEALTHe™ Services.

Your personal information will be kept at our offices or on our servers or those of our service providers. Our employees and those of our service providers who require it for the purposes of their duties will have access to your information when and as required.  

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Personalized Content and Advertising

We may use your personal information such as browsing data to deliver customized content within our service. If we share this browsing data with third parties, we will de-identify and aggregate the data prior to sharing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

iHEALTHe™ does not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information for any purpose to any external parties, except as specified below.

Sharing with Your Assigned Coach and/or Master Trainer

To maximize the benefits of our products and services, we offer you an independent iHEALTHe™ Coach (a “Coach “) if you purchase a product through iHEALTHe™ or if you otherwise consent to be contacted by a Coach.

Your assigned Coach is available to assist you in understanding and using the products you ordered and help give you motivation to help you achieve your health goals. To help you both get in contact, your assigned Coach will receive access to certain information you provided during your purchase process, such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and the names of the products you purchased.

Your Coach may contact you to offer support and provide general information and marketing materials. Please note that iHEALTHe™ will never provide your assigned Coach your credit or debit card information or, if you provided it. If you joined iHEALTHe™ live sessions, we may provide certain basic information to the Master Trainer assigned to train you during your training, such as your name, e-mail address and phone number.

Sale of Entity

As we continue to develop and grow our business or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we might sell one or more of our assets, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, your personal information shall be one of the transferred business assets. Customer information may also be disclosed in connection with due diligence or in preparation of a potential sale or investment.

Required by Law

iHEALTHe™ may be required by law to disclose your personal information, such as:

  • when we determine, at our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this policy or the Terms and Conditions of Service.
  • to investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others.
  • to prevent prohibited or illegal activities.
  • when required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process.

Cookies and Related Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and display more relevant information next time you visit.

The cookies we place on your hard drive are known as “first-party cookies” and any cookies placed by third parties are called “third-party cookies.” Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content and analytics).

We also use “pixel tags” on our websites and in e-mail messages we may send to you that may be placed by us or third parties with whom we partner. “Pixels,” also known as “Web beacons,” are tiny graphics files or code snippets, not visible to the human eye, that can be included in HTML-encoded e-mail messages and web pages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable e-mail program, the recipient’s computer or device will communicate with our server to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing us to record and store, along with the recipient’s e-mail address, the date and time the recipient viewed the e-mail message, the fact that the recipient’s e-mail client is capable of receiving HTML-encoded e-mail, and other standard logging information. The pixel tag may also see or read cookies.


You may instruct your browser to refuse all cookies by selecting the appropriate settings. However, please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. You can disable the pixel tag feature in emails by changing the settings on your email client to prevent the automatic downloading of images, on websites by changing your browser settings to omit images or disabling JavaScript.


For more information about this practice and to understand your options for many of our advertising partners, please visit http://www.youradchoices.com (U.S.), http://www.youradchoices.ca (Canada) or the Network Advertising Initiative at networkadvertising.org. If you choose to opt-out of behavioral advertising using these cookies, you will still be served with advertisements on the Internet, but it may not be tailored to your interests.

Security Safeguards

We store the personal information we collect in Canada. iHEALTHe™ has implemented and uses reasonable security measures designed to help prevent the loss and unauthorized access of your information. As part of our commitment to privacy, we take appropriate and reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures to safeguard the personal information we hold from such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.


This protection includes but is not limited to:

  • security in the computer system
  • passwords to protect databases
  • locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices
  • allowing only designated members of iHEALTHe Leadership Team and delegated individuals to have access to personal information

Despite these efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or our online services.


You can help protect your personal information by not reusing any passwords you use in connection with your iHEALTHe™ accounts. If you suspect a website or mobile application is pretending to be that of iHEALTHe™ (also known as “spoofing”), do not enter any personal information, but please let us know by e-mailing info@iHEALTHeWellness.com

International Transfers

iHEALTHe™ may rely on service providers outside your resident jurisdiction (such as the United States, Canada or other countries). As a result, some personal information may be transferred to countries other than your resident jurisdiction, where privacy laws may offer different level of protection, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Retaining Personal Information

We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and otherwise as permitted or required by law. We may retain de-identified or anonymized information for as long as we deem necessary and in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Children’s Data

We do not knowingly collect children’s data. Our services are intended for persons 18 years of age and older and are not directed towards or meant to be used by children. If you think a child may have created an account with us without your consent, you may request the deletion of any information provided to and retained by us by writing to us at info@iHEALTHeWellness.com

Correcting or Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to correct any personal information about you that we hold. We rely on you to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is intended to be used. You may review and update your personal information on our website. To make any changes that cannot be completed on our website, please email us at info@ihealthewellness.com.


You have a right to access your personal information held by us. You also have a right to know if your personal information has been shared with any third parties. To access personal information about yourself held by us, please email us at info@iHEALTHeWellness.com. We reserve the right, as permitted by PIPEDA, to charge a reasonable fee for copying the requested information. Unless required by law, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or for other legal basis as the case may be.

Withdrawing Consent

You have a right to withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications from us at any time. We offer you various ways to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us. If you would like to opt-out of receiving e-mail marketing communications from us or your assigned iHEALTHe™ Coach, you may click the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of iHEALTHe™ marketing e-mails that we send and follow the easy instructions to opt-out, or you may click the “Preferences” links to update your e-mail settings.
If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing phone calls, you can inform the Coach with whom you speak that you would like to be placed on the iHEALTHe™ “Do Not Call” list.

If you would like to opt-out of any iHEALTHe™ text message campaign, please follow the instructions provided when you opt-in to the campaign; typically, responding “STOP” to your specific short code will opt you out of the campaign for which you signed up.


If you opt out of marketing communications, we may still contact you for administrative and technical purposes. Withdrawing consent also will not apply to actions we have already taken based on your prior consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

iHEALTHe™ may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting on our websites. Please review this policy periodically for any changes.


Your continued business relationship with us or use of any of our iHEALTHe™ Services after the changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of any changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and information we may collect from you in the future.

Concerns About Our Privacy Practices

Please don’t hesitate to contact us at any time if you have any questions regarding the contents in this Privacy Policy by e-mailing info@iHEALTHeWellness.com. If the iHEALTHe™ representative is unable to resolve the concern, or there is a further complaint, you have the option to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at (www.privcom.gc.ca) or at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3, Toll Free: 416-747-0175, Fax: (613) 947-6850.